Privacy Policy

General Information

This privacy policy sets out how jascarlogistics.co.uk uses and protects any information that you give jascarlogistics.co.uk when you use this website and in the general process of enquiring about and booking our services.

This information is kept on file to build client familiarity so that services requested are relevant to their business and ensure the best service to meet their expectations.

We will never share your data to a third party unless it is essential for them to fulfil a service booked with Jascar Logistics.

Jascarlogistics.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Jascarlogistics.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 23rd May 2018.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on line.

All details are collated and inputted on to the Controller database secured on Jascar’s servers with all information secure and incrypted.

Information is kept for a time of fulfilling enquiry and booking and for a reasonable time afterwards to ensure smooth delivery of quotes and bookings. At any time an individual can request to remove their identified information from the Controller database.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@jascarlogistics.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

For Marketing purposes

This information is also used occasionally for direct marketing purposes where emails or mailings may be sent to make customers aware of a new service, attendance at an exhibition or other general news.

What is stored? Your first and last name plus your email address are stored in a list on our secure server and the same list is stored on third party provider site, MailChimp for the purpose of sending appropriate Cadplan Services news updates and invitation emails.

What is sent?

We don’t send many emails but occasionally we’ll send a news update about Jascar’s Services or an invitation to one of the events we will be exhibiting or attending.

Your details are safe.

E-newsletter sending

We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our e-news. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information visit MailChimp Privacy Policy. If you require anymore information please contact Cadplan Services: 01732 469100

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Jascar Logistics Bells Yew Green Business Centre, Bayham Road, Tunbridge Wells, Kent TN3 9BJ.

Email: info@jascarlogistics.com

If you believe any information that we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.